omni
council

CATEGORIES & HEADINGSdetails >>

Private Label Manufacturers //

Natural Products

Test Facilities / Consultants //

Formulation Support

sponsored

Natural Plant Products, Inc. (NPP) has produced botanical oils/extracts for the personal care industry for over 30 years. Grown in the USA on cooperative member farms their natural oils have unique chemistries. These novel triglycerides providie a viable natural alternatives to synthetic emollients. Offering distinctive skin feel and texture, these high integrity raw materials are sustainably sourced, with stable pricing and availability and are preferred by formulators of the world’s leading personal care brands.

Natural Plant products is the original producer of Meadowfoam Seed Oil.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the fully refined triglyceride derived from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. The oil is a light-colored, odor free product composed of over 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. This unique chemistry results in EXCEPTIONAL OXIDATIVE STABILITY, texture and lightweight emolliency providing functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations, including moisturizers, conditioners & hair treatments, hand creams, lip care, mascaras & eyeliners, oil cleansers, and facial towelettes.

NPP offers three varieties of Meadowfoam Seed Oil:


•Meadowfoam Seed Oil (MSO) – flagship product, highly stable and most cost-effective grade, 2x the stability of Jojoba, 8X the stability of Argan or Avocado

•NEW Meadowfoam XPR (XPR) – mechanically extracted, very light colored and Ecocert/COSMOS approved

• Meadowfoam CP (MCP)– cold-pressed virgin oil, rich in tocopherols, phytosterols and carotenoids, Ecocert/COSMOS approved

NPP also offers Daikon Radish Extract (DSE) grown by cooperative farms.

DSE, performs well compared to silicones in a hair shine and strength studies. Light-colored and odorless triglyceride derived from the seeds of commercial Daikon radish. Its unique fatty acid composition is an atypical mixture of C18, C20 and C22 fatty acids, and offers a new chemistry to formulators. The oil imparts a delicate slip with good absorption, and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone type emollients. It has been shown to increase shine on hair tresses more than phenyl trimethicone. It is used in face oils, oil cleansers, hair treatments, hand & cuticle care, skin, hair, serums and styling products. It is an approved raw material under the Ecocert & COSMOS standard.

GUIDE FORMULARY USING OUR INGREDIENTS


20 Reasons to LOVE Meadowfoam Seed Oil

20 Reasons to LOVE Daikon Seed Extract