70 East Sunrise Highway
Valley Stream, NY 11581
CATEGORIES & HEADINGSdetails >>
Alnor Oil Company, founded in 1968 by Alexander Klayman, is a leading supplier of imported and domestic vegetable oils.
The company prides itself on a long tradition of commitment to the best interests of its customers. This is best exemplified by the experience our staff brings or has brought to their respective positions.
Alnor has become The Source for the most extensive product line in the industry.
For one oil or several, Alnor can supply your particular requirements from its wide range of products and grades.
From multiple tankwagons to small drum lots, Alnor is fully equipped to serve you.
For objective, reliable market information, Alnor has the up-to-the-minute word.
We proudly market only renewable resources:
Alnor Oil Company s longtime involvement, far-reaching contacts in the industry, our extensive knowledge and experience in all aspects of the trade have made us The Source and your assurance of high quality, product uniformity and incomparable service. Although we are frequently updating our web site, if you do not see a vegetable oil you need, please contact us.
Castor Oils and Castor Products
Castor Oil is a natural oil obtained from the seed of the Ricinus Communis, or castor plant. It is unique among naturally occurring oils in that it is the only commercially important oil composed of approximately 90 percent of a hydroxy, unsaturated C18 fatty acid ricinoleic acid.
There are four technical grades: Pale Pressed Castor Oil, obtained from the first pressing of the castor bean; Industrial Castor Oil, obtained from a mixture of the first pressing and the second phase of production solvent extraction. Further neutralizing by either steam stripping or treating with caustic soda and washing produces Neutralized Castor Oil. When Industrial Castor Oil is dried to a maximum moisture content of 0.03% , it remains a lubricant, but is known as dried or Low Moisture Castor Oil. The industrial grade is used extensively in the manufacture of textile chemicals or as a wetting agent for inks, coatings and adhesives. Pale Pressed Castor Oil is used in industrial products that require an oil with lighter color and/or lower acidity. With proper certification, the pale oil may also be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use. Urethane and adhesive formulas may incorporate the use Low Moisture Castor Oil or Neutralized Castor Oil.
Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid), obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil, is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 90 percent. This product is most noted for its use in coatings, plastics, personal items, inks and cosmetics.
When hydrogen is added to Castor Oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst, the resultant oil, called Hydrogenated Castor Oil, is transformed into a hard, brittle wax with a melt point of approximately 85 degrees Centigrade. This wax is extremely insoluble and is therefore well suited for products needing resistance to water, oils, petroleum and petroleum derivatives. Hydrogenated castor oil s main outlet is in the manufacture of greases, but it may also be used in a paper coating for food packaging. The product can be available with several different melt points, or in beaded or powdered form. Partially Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in cosmetic formulations such as lipsticks and stick deodorants.
HCO is available in 50 lb or 25 kg paper bags or 2,200-pound super sacks. Partially Hydrogenated Castor Oil is available in fiber drums.
12-Hydroxystearic Acid is an off-white solid fatty acid with a melt point of approximately 77 C. This product is used primarily in the manufacture of lithium and calcium based lubricating greases. When reacted with an ester, 12HSA provides a hard finish for the automotive and small appliance industries.