omni
council

sponsored

At the dawn of the new millennium a unique, timeless, natural product is still the most widely used botanical ingredient in the world. American Distilling's goal is to continue to increase the awareness of Witch Hazel, a natural, gentle astringent that many people have known for generations.

Witch Hazel,Natural Ingredients,Botanical Ingredients,Hamamelis Extracts,American Distilling,Hamamelis virginiana

At the dawn of the new millennium a unique, timeless, natural product is still the most widely used botanical ingredient in the world. American Distilling's goal is to continue to increase the awareness of Witch Hazel, a natural, gentle astringent that many people have known for generations.

Witch Hazel is used to cleanse skin, reduce redness, soothe and balance skin tone. This natural ingredient, also known by its botanical name Hamamelis virginiana, has been a basic ingredient for a wide array of Health & Beauty Care products for over a century.

As the world's largest producer of Distilled Witch Hazel, American Distilling also provides Witch Hazel Distillates (Hamamelis extracts without alcohol for cosmetic use), custom tailored to formulations which require the natural astringent benefits of Witch Hazel without Alcohol.

We invite you to take a virtual tour of our web site to learn more about the origin of Witch Hazel and its value as both a cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient.

Did You Know That More Witch Hazel Is Used Than Any Other Botanical Ingredient In The World,Including Aloe?